news

TVS Radeon Base vs Digi Cluster: Which Variant Offers Better Value?

Hemant Singh By Hemant Singh • Oct 14, 2026
5 min read 1,036 Views
TVS Radeon Base vs Digi Cluster: Which Variant Offers Better Value?
Credit: TVS Motor Company

TVS Motor Company offers the Radeon commuter motorcycle in Base and Digi Cluster versions, with the main differences involving the instrument display, available colours and front braking options. Both versions use a 109.7cc engine with fuel injection, a four-speed gearbox and a chassis designed for everyday riding.

The TVS Radeon Base focuses on essential commuter equipment, while the TVS Radeon Digi Cluster adds a reverse LCD instrument display with ride information, including a real-time mileage indicator. The Digi version is also offered with a front disc brake, alongside a drum-brake configuration.

TVS Radeon Engine and Performance

Both versions are powered by a 109.7cc, four-stroke Dura-Life engine with TVS Motor's Eco-Thrust Fuel Injection (ET-Fi) system. The engine produces a claimed maximum power of 6.03 kW (8.08 bhp) at 7,350 rpm and peak torque of 8.7 Nm at 4,500 rpm.

The engine is paired with a four-speed constant-mesh transmission and a wet, multi-plate clutch. TVS lists self-start and kick-start options in its technical specifications. The fuel-injected setup is intended to support everyday commuting, although actual fuel economy will depend on riding conditions, traffic, maintenance and riding style.

Base vs Digi Cluster: What Is Different?

The key distinction is the equipment offered to riders. The Base version uses a conventional instrument setup, while the Digi Cluster version features a multi-colour reverse LCD display with additional ride information.

  • Instrument display: The Digi Cluster includes a real-time mileage indicator, digital speedometer, odometer, trip information, clock and service reminder. It also provides a low-battery warning. The Base version is aimed at riders who prefer a simpler display.
  • Front brakes: The Base version uses a 130mm front drum brake. The Digi range is available with a 130mm front drum or a 240mm front disc, depending on the selected variant.
  • Rear brake and braking technology: Both configurations use a 110mm rear drum brake and TVS Synchronized Braking Technology (SBT).
  • Colours and styling: The Base range includes single-tone options, while the Digi Cluster range offers dual-tone finishes, including red-and-black and blue-and-black combinations. Exact colour availability may vary by variant and current listing.
  • Convenience features: TVS highlights a USB charging facility and styling elements such as a chrome headlamp bezel on the Radeon range. Equipment availability should be checked for the specific version being considered.

TVS Radeon Base vs Digi Cluster Specifications

Specification Radeon Base Radeon Digi Cluster
Engine displacement 109.7cc 109.7cc
Fuel system Eco-Thrust Fuel Injection Eco-Thrust Fuel Injection
Maximum power 6.03 kW (8.08 bhp) at 7,350 rpm 6.03 kW (8.08 bhp) at 7,350 rpm
Peak torque 8.7 Nm at 4,500 rpm 8.7 Nm at 4,500 rpm
Transmission Four-speed constant mesh Four-speed constant mesh
Instrument cluster Conventional instrument display Multi-colour reverse LCD display with additional ride information
Front brake 130mm drum 130mm drum or 240mm disc, depending on variant
Rear brake 110mm drum 110mm drum
Braking technology Synchronized Braking Technology Synchronized Braking Technology
Fuel tank capacity 10 litres 10 litres
Ground clearance 180mm 180mm
Front suspension Telescopic oil-damped shock absorber Telescopic oil-damped shock absorber
Rear suspension Five-step adjustable hydraulic shock absorber Five-step adjustable hydraulic shock absorber
Tyres 2.75 x 18 front, 3.00 x 18 rear, tubeless 2.75 x 18 front, 3.00 x 18 rear, tubeless
Kerb weight Variant-specific 113kg for drum and 115kg for disc, as listed by TVS

TVS lists the Radeon with a single-cradle tubular frame, a 1,265mm wheelbase and overall dimensions of 2,025mm in length, 705mm in width and 1,080mm in height. The published ground clearance is 180mm. These figures support the motorcycle's role as a compact commuter, while its 18-inch wheels and tubeless tyres are intended for regular road use.

Comfort and Everyday Practicality

The Radeon uses telescopic oil-damped front suspension and a five-step adjustable hydraulic rear shock absorber. TVS also highlights its wide, well-cushioned seat, designed to accommodate both the rider and pillion. The 10-litre fuel tank provides the capacity for routine commuting, though the distance covered between refuelling stops will depend on actual fuel consumption.

The Digi Cluster's display can help riders monitor mileage-related information and keep track of basic trip details. However, the real-time mileage indicator should be treated as a riding aid rather than a guarantee of a particular fuel economy figure.

TVS Radeon Price and Availability

TVS Motor's official Radeon page displays separate listings for the Base, Digi Drum and Digi Disc versions. Prices depend on the selected location and can change over time. Buyers should check the manufacturer's current price listing and confirm the applicable ex-showroom price, on-road cost and equipment with an authorised dealer before making a purchase.

Riders comparing the two versions should also confirm the precise variant name, colour, braking configuration and any optional accessories, as equipment and availability can differ between listings.

AkulRide Verdict

The TVS Radeon Base and Digi Cluster share the same core engine specifications and commuter-oriented chassis, but cater to different equipment preferences. The Base is suited to buyers who want a straightforward motorcycle with a conventional instrument display. The Digi Cluster adds a more informative reverse LCD display, including real-time mileage information, and offers the choice of a front disc brake on the relevant variant.

The practical choice depends on whether the digital display and additional braking option justify the price difference for an individual buyer. Checking the latest official variant details and local pricing is the best way to make a direct comparison.

Hemant Singh

About Hemant Singh

Specialty: Passenger Cars, Luxury Segments, & Industry Strategy
Hemant is a veteran automotive journalist with experience covering the global and Indian car markets. At AkulRide, he specializes in deep-dive reviews of everything from budget-friendly hatchbacks to high-end luxury SUVs. His expertise lies in translating complex mechanical specifications into practical driving experiences. Hemant's "State of the Industry" columns are a must-read for anyone looking to understand market trends, mergers, and the future of internal combustion engines.

  • Core Focus: Sedans, SUVs, Luxury Cars, and Automotive Policy.
  • Key Strength: Comparative analysis and long-term vehicle reliability testing.

Was this article helpful?

Rate this story to help us improve

5.0 (1)
Your Rating:

Popular Cars & SUVs to Explore

View All →
Mahindra Scorpio N Mahindra & Mahindra
Mahindra Scorpio N
4.5 (2,625 reviews)
View Variants →
Tata Nexon (2017 - 2023) Tata Motors
Tata Nexon (2017 - 2023)
3.4 (1,577 reviews)
View Variants →
Tata Harrier Tata Motors
Tata Harrier
3.4 (1,232 reviews)
View Variants →

User Discussion

Want to join the conversation? Sign in with Google